English Teaching

Full-time English teachers needed in Vietnam

E-connect Foreign Language Training Center, Nam Dinh branch (ECND)

Address: 263 Bai Street. Loc Vuong Ward, Nam Dinh City (1.5 hours from Ha Noi)

Company portfolio: E-connect Vietnam was founded in 2013 in Hanoi with the mission of educating, inspiring and empowering Vietnamese students through language and culture. After 5 years, we now have 5 branches in 5 cities in the North of Vietnam, partnership with over 100 schools of over 80,000 students and nearly 100 native teachers.
Nam Dinh branch located in the heart of Nam Dinh city. Nam Dinh city has a population of 380,000, making it big enough to have plenty for entertainment, but also small enough to feel relaxed and to get to know the real Vietnam. Nam Dinh is centrally located between Hanoi, Ninh Binh, and the beach. This location makes it perfect for weekend trips, as the bus ride to each of these places is just over an hour or less.

We are looking for 2 full time English teachers to work in Nam Dinh city.

Job description:

– Position: English Teacher (in public schools and centered-based)
– Location: Nam Dinh city (1.5 hours from Hanoi)

-Duration: September 2019 – May 2020
– Working time: 5 days/ week, guaranteed 65 hours/month

Salary:
– 23-25 usd/ hour based on the teaching experience, qualifications, documents for work visa, and teaching ability (which will be evaluated by your performance in demo lesson)
– 65 hours/month guaranteed, if overtime: 23-25 usd/hour
– Teachers will have a chance to get pay rise every 3 months

Other benefits:

– Free accommodation (1 furnished bedroom with air-con)
– Free transportation provided: teachers can choose to use motorbike/ bicycle
– Free lunch and dinner during working days
– Free invitation letter provided
– Free work permit  (teachers need to provide all required notorised original documents within 3 months)
– Working in dynamic and professional environment
– Having public holidays off according to Vietnam law
– Contract Completion Bonus: 300 USD

Requirements:

– Bachelor’s Degree or higher;
– English language teaching certificate (CELTA, TESOL, TEFL or equivalent)
– Clean criminal record check (with validity within 6 months)
– Commit to work for us for at least 10 months
– Have experience teaching kids / adults
– Adaptability, flexibility, and cultural sensitivity

(Note: we will need all original documents including bachelor degree, teaching certificate and police check within 3 months from arrival to process the necessary immigration documents)